2018 Schedule

We are happy to offer you a weekend full of activities and services to make your stay absolutely unforgettable.

Recent changes 2018-05-29

* Please note that there have been some major changes to this year’s schedule compared to 2017

** Please note that this schedule is subject to change. **

Shuttle Bus:
Map of the region to visualize the location of the various activities:
FRIDAY SEPT. 7, 2018
1:00 pm to 10:00 pm

Bib pickup (Church La Malbaie – 353 Rue Saint Étienne)

1 km, 5 km, 10 km, 28 km: You can also pick up your bibs on Saturday or Sunday

65 km, 80 km, 125 km: This will be the only time you can get your bib number

125 km: You’ll have a verification of the obligatory race material at the bib pick up

(please refer to the race rules)

*IDENTIFICATION CARD REQUIRED to pick up your bib.

 

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Event Launch (Quai Casgrain La Malbaie)

6:00 pm

Athlete’s discussion panel presented by Distances+ (details to come!) (Church La Malbaie – 353 Rue Saint Étienne)

Learn more

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm

125 km pre-race meeting (Church La Malbaie – 353 Rue Saint Étienne)

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm

80 km and 65 km pre-race meeting (Church La Malbaie – 353 Rue Saint Étienne)

SATURDAY SEPT. 8, 2018
4:00 am

125k – Start of the race

7:00 am

80k and 65k – Start of the races

11:00 am to 7:00 pm

Bib pickup : 1 km, 5 km, 10 km, 28 km / IDENTIFICATION CARD REQUIRED to pick up your bib  

***You must pick up your bib at least 30 minutes before your race begins.***

11:00 am

Booths open and activities begin

12:00 pm

1 km – Start of the La Clinique du Coureur 1K Pirate Race

11:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Activities led by Boum Boum Percussions and Mon Gym en Ligne

A presentation of Resolu Produits Forestiers 

12:30 pm.to 5:00 pm

The MEC Grand-Fonds Uphill Race (NEW!)

Register for free until August 20th (10$ on site)

1:00 pm

Podium ceremony for the 1 km

3:30 pm

Podium ceremony for the 65 km

5:20 pm

Estimated time of arrival of the first runner of the 125k

6:00 pm

Podium ceremony for the 80 km 

7:00 pm

Booths close and end of bib pickup for 1 km, 5 km, 10 km, 28 km

7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

The Free Walkers Show

A presentation of Jean Coutu La Malbaie

8:30 pm

Podium ceremony for the 125 km

9:00 p.m. to ...

Ipod Battle

A presentation of RE/MAX 1er Choix La Malbaie.

SUNDAY SEPT. 9, 2018
7:00 am

Booths and daycare open

 

7:00 am to 9:30 pm

Bib pickup : 1 km, 5 km, 10 km, 28 km / IDENTIFICATION CARD REQUIRED to pick up your bib  

***You must pick up your bib at least 30 minutes before your race begins.***

8:00 am

Start of the Momentum Technologies 28k race

 

8:30 am

Start of the La Clinique du Coureur 1K Pirate Race

9:30 am

Start of the 10k race

9:45 am

Start of the 5k road race presented by Caisse Desjardins de Charlevoix-Est

10:30 a.m. to 12:30

Funky Lamas Show

A presentation of CST Notaires

12:30 pm

Podium ceremony for the 1km-5km-10km-28km

1:30 pm

Daycare and booths close